Skip to content
(07) 3160 3330

Privacy Policy + T&C’s

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant.

State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.This Privacy Policy is current from 18 November 2017 and is reviewed annually. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in handwritten medical records. Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, other health care providers, and the Myhealth record system. We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, or in writing, in person in our rooms or over the internet if you transact with us online. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff. In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends. We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, debt collection agents, the electronic transfer of prescriptions service or to the Myhealth record system. We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises;
  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and
  • providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

Prior to the release of any medical records, we require signed consent from the patient. There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your signed consent or we are required to do so by law.

Current Offers

Tuesday 28 November – Friday 22nd December 2023
10% off only valid for cosmetic treatments performed by a nurse or therapist, no medical or Medicare affiliated treatments applicable. By accepting you authorise Brisbane Skin and its employees to take photographs and/or videos of your face and/or body before, during, and after treatment as part of your medical records and to be used for regulated marketing material such as website, social media, printed materials and patient education.
Patient must have an initial consultation. Results will vary for each person; Brisbane Skin cannot guarantee longevity of product.

Social Media T&C’s

From time to time Brisbane Skin (“Promoter”) may run competitions (“Competitions”) on the Brisbane Skin social media accounts, including its Facebook and Instagram pages (“Platform/s”). By entering such a Competition and by accepting a prize, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions. 

  1. The promoter is Brisbane Skin. Competitions are not in any way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, the social media platforms they’re promoted on. 
  2. You agree to release the Platforms from any and all claims and demands arising out of, or in connection with, your participation in any of these Competitions or with any of the prizes offered. You further agree to any rules or guidelines stipulated by the Platform relating to the use of the Platform and your participation in any Competition or similar. 
  3. Employees of Brisbane Skin and immediate family members of Brisbane Skin employees and agencies associated with the Competition as the case may be, are ineligible to enter. 
  4. For Australian competitions, entrants must be Australian residents and be residing in Australia at the time of the Competition. 
  5. Brisbane Skin reserves the right to put any conditions or restrictions on any Competition. 
  6. Brisbane Skin will state the method by which winners will be chosen. The winner will be chosen via a random name generator. 
  7. To enter a Competition, the entrant must have taken the action requested, as described in the post relating to the specific competition. 
  8. The prize will be stated in the post and must comply with Australian law, where applicable. Prizes are not transferable or redeemable for cash or voucher and Brisbane Skin reserves the rights to offer substitute prizes. If any prize is unavailable for any reason, The Promoter, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize with an alternative prize to the equal value subject to any advice from a regulatory body. 
  9. Prize winners will be notified on the Platform through which the submission was received. To claim a prize, winners will be asked to provide contact details in a manner specified by The Promoter and collection will be from one of the Brisbane Skin clinic locations. 
  10. If for any reason whatsoever a prize winner does not redeem a prize or an element of a prize by the time stipulated in these Terms and Conditions or otherwise made known by Brisbane Skin, then the prize or that element of the prize will be forfeited by the prize winner and cash will not be awarded in lieu. 
  11. If a prize is unclaimed, it will be forfeited. 
  12. In the event of any dispute regarding the administration, rules, results and all other matters relating to a Competition, the decision of The Promoter shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into. 
  13. Brisbane Skin, in its sole discretion and subject to any prohibition by law to do so or any written direction from a regulatory authority, may cancel a Competition at any time or disqualify an entrant. Entries that are not genuine or are incomplete, late or in any way fraudulent or deemed to be inappropriate or unacceptable for any reason by The Promoter will be declared void. 
  14. Brisbane Skin reserves the right to reproduce names, photographs, material, comments and feedback provided by entrants in promotional material including but not limited to website, brochures and other online channels. 
  15. Any personal information collected in the administration of a competition will be handled in accordance with Brisbane Skin’s Privacy Policy which is available on its website. 
  16. Competitions and these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia. 
  17. Subject to statutory restrictions, Brisbane Skin may amend these Terms and Conditions at its absolute discretion.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to: admin@brisbaneskin.com.au

Updated 28 April 2018

Make an Enquiry


Make an enquiry